Non-League Club Directory Logo
 
 

Dorking

Currently Playing In:

Combined Counties Division One

 

I’ve always had a soft spot for Dorking since my time working with Rothmans while sponsoring the Isthmian League in the seventies. Ingram Whitttingham was the much respected and very hard working Secretary of the famous League, who also supported Dorking wholeheartedly.

The club was well established in Surrey, having been formed in 1880 and had worked their way through senior competitions such as The Surrey Senior, The Corinthian and The Athenian Leagues before joining The Isthmian League in 1980.

Sadly, apart from a very successful period in the late eighties under manager Martin Collins, Dorking Football Club have provided a very sad story. ‘The Chicks’ did spend one season at The Isthmian Premier level, but supporters must have been devastated when the club dropped through three divisions in the next four seasons, so perhaps it wasn’t a surprise when the club decide to join The Combined Counties League in 2006.

Life in the new competition hasn’t changed much as spells have been spent in The Premier and Division One levels, but hopefully for all concerned, some consistency will help Dorking to recapture the spirit of the eighties and challenge for honours again.

 

Club Factfile

 
Previous Name(s):
Guildford & Dorking(after merger in (1974) and Dorking Town 1977-1982
Ground:
Meadowbank, Mill Lane, Dorking, Surrey RH4 1DX
Telephone:
01306 884 112
Capacity:
3
Seats:
200
Covered:
Yes
800
Clubhouse:
Yes
Shop:
Yes
Record Attendance:
4500 v Folkstone Town FA Cup 1955 and v Plymouth Argyle FA Cup 1993
Most Recent Senior Honour:
Isthmian League Division Two Champions 1989
 

Club History

Click on a year to see photos, articles and more details about the season.

 YearLeaguePositionManager
1977-1978Corinthian League
1978-1979Athenian League14thStan Fry
1979-1980 Athenian League4thStan Fry
1980-1981Isthmian League Division Two9thStan Fry
1981-1982Isthmian League Division Two9thA.Hill
1982-1983Isthmian League Division Two14thCharlie Pooley
As Dorking FC
1983-1984Isthmian League Division Two9thCharlie Pooley
1984-1985Isthmian League Division Two12thMartyn Spong
1985-1986Isthmian League Division Two9thMartin Collins
1986-1987Isthmian League Division Two3rdMartin Collins
1987-1988Isthmian League Division Two3rdMartin Collins
 1988-1989Isthmian League Division Two1stMartin Collins
1989-1990Isthmian League Division One6thMartin Collins
1990-1991Isthmian League Division One10thMartin Collins
1991-1992Isthmian League Division One11thJimmy Richardson
1992-1993Isthmian League Division One3rdJohn Rains
1993-1994Isthmian League Premier Division20thSteve Tutt
1994-1995Isthmian League Division One22ndSteve Tutt
1995-1996Isthmian League Division Two21stGlynn Stevens
1996-1997Isthmian League Division Two21stTerry Eames/ Steve Osgood
1997-1998Isthmian League Division Three17thSteve Osgood
1998-1999Isthmian League Division Three18thSteve Osgood
1999-2000Isthmian League Division Three19thIan Dawes
2000-2001Isthmian League Division Three18thIan Dawes
2001-2002Isthmian League Division Three8thIan Dawes
2002-2003Isthmian League Division Two14thSteve Lunn & Nick Torpey
2003-2004Isthmian League Division Two2ndSteve Lunn & Nick Torpey
2004-2005Isthmian League Division One21stSteve Lunn
2005-2006 Isthmian League Division Two9thSteve Lunn
2006-2007Combined Counties Premier Division16thSteve Lunn
2007-2008Combined Counties Premier Division22ndSteve Lunn
2008-2009Combined Counties Division One3rdAnthony Webb
2009-2010Combined Counties Premier Division22ndAnthony Webb
2010-2011Combined Counties Premier Division19thAnthony Webb
2011-2012Combined Counties Premier Division18thPeter Buckland
2012-2013Combined Counties Premier Division22ndGlynn Stephens
2013-2014Combined Counties Division One15thGlynn Stephens
..........................................................................

Best Year icon = Best Year

 

We Want to Hear From You!

Tell us your stories and send us photos through our FaceBook page. Click here to join us.

 
 

From around the web

Like the site?

The new edition of the Directory contains even more!

AVAILABLE TO ORDER NOW