Non-League Club Directory Logo
 
 

Kingstonian

Currently Playing In:

Isthmian League Premier Division

 
Altrincham Club Crest image

The town of Kingston on Thames had been represented in local football since 1885 but the name of Kingstonian Football Club appeared first in 1919 competing in the Athenian League. The 1920s and 1930s proved to be a successful period in the club’s history as The Athenian title was won in 1924 and 1926 and they were finalists in the Surrey and London Senior Cups on six occasions, winning the county cup three times.

In 1929 Kingstonian were successful in applying for the vacant place in the Isthmian League when Civil Service F.C. withdrew and K’s finished third in the 1929-1930 campaign. Their 1932 F.A.Amateur Cup Semi- Final appearance was bettered the following season when Kingstonian met Stockton at Dulwich in front of 20,448 and then won the replay in Darlington where 16,492 saw the Surrey club triumph 4-1.

The Isthmian title was won in 1934 and 1937 during a period in which Surrey clubs dominated the Isthmian competition,. Wimbledon also being Champions four times and Dulwich Hamlet once between 1931 and 1937. Kingstonian settled as a mid table club inThe Isthmian League after the war but having lost an F.A. Amateur Cup tie to Bishop Auckland 3-12 in front of 8,9060 fans at Richmond Road in 1955 when both the score and the attendance were records, the club bounced back to reach the semi-final the following season where they unfortunately faced ‘The Bishops’ again and lost by the more respectable
1-5 scoreline at St. James Park, Newcastle in front of 27,000.

However, the club was learning fast with development on and off the field and in 1959-1960 K’s reached Wembley, where they were leading against Hendon thanks to one of Johnnie Whing’s record 295 goals for the club. Unfortunately Hendon scored twice in the last four minutes which ruined a great day but created a memorable F.A.Amateur Cup Final.

The good news however was that this started a happy period for Kingstonian Football Club when they were consistently one of the best Isthmian clubs playing some spectacular football with a much admired club spirit.

I was extremely proud to have enjoyed a short and insignificant spell with the club, while in the RAF, when Peter Gleeson was manager with some quality players.

Another golden period in the club’s history at the turn of the century was overseen by Geoff Chapple, when three years in The Conference and two FA Trophy Final triumphs at Wembley, presented the famous K’s as one of the top clubs in the country.

Sadly, since then, problems off the field produced a slump from which a new Kingstonian is being built, with Alan Dowson giving great managerial service supported by coach Martin Tyler, the famous Sky football commentator. T.W.

 

Club Factfile

Previous Name(s):
Kingston&Suburban YMCA1885-87, Saxons1887-90, Kingston Wanderers1893-1904, Old Kingstonians 1908-1919
Ground:
Kingsmeadow Stadium, Kingston Road, Kingston KT1 3PB
Telephone:
0208 330 6869
Website Address:
www.kingstonian.com
Directions:
Take Cambridge Road from Town Centre (A2043) to Malden Road. From A3 turn off at New Malden and turn left into A2043. Ground is one mile on the left which is half a mile from Norbiton BR
Capacity:
4262
Seats:
1080
Covered:
Yes
2538
Clubhouse:
Yes
Shop:
Yes
Record Attendance:
4582 v Chelsea - Friendly
Most Recent Senior Honour:
Isthmian League Division One South 2008-2009
 

Image Gallery

Club History

Click on a year to see photos, articles and more details about the season.

 YearLeaguePositionManager
1978-1979Isthmian League Premier Division22ndKen Ballard
1979-1980Isthmian League Division One5thKen Ballard
1980-1981Isthmian League Division One6thKen Ballard
1981-1982Isthmian League Division One11thKen Ballard
1982-1983Isthmian League Division One12thBilly MIller
1983-1984Isthmian League Division One19thBilly MIller
1984-1985Isthmian League Division One2ndBilly MIller
1985-1986Isthmian League Premier Division8thBilly MIller
1986-1987Isthmian League Premier Division12thChris Kelly
1987-1988Isthmian League Premier Division14thChris Kelly
1988-1989Isthmian League Premier Division6thChris Kelly
1989-1990Isthmian League Premier Division4thChris Kelly
1990-1991Isthmian League Premier Division5thChris Kelly
1991-1992Isthmian League Premier Division10thChris Kelly
1992-1993Isthmian League Premier Division13thChris Kelly
1993-1994Isthmian League Premier Division10thChris Kelly
1994-1995Isthmian League Premier Division13thRichard Parkin
1995-1996Isthmian League Premier Division8thBill Smith
1996-1997Isthmian League Premier Division11thBill Smith
 1997-1998Isthmian League Premier Division1stGeoff Chapple
1998-1999Football Conference8thGeoff Chapple
1999-2000Football Conference5thGeoff Chapple
2000-2001Football Conference21stGeoff Chapple
2001-2002Isthmian League Premier Division14thBill Williams
2002-2003Isthmian League Premier Division11thSteve Sedgley
2003-2004Isthmian League Premier Division18thKim Harris
2004-2005Isthmian League Premier Division22ndKim Harris
2005-2006Isthmian League Division One7thIan McDonald
2006-2007Isthmian League Division One South13thAlan Dowson
2007-2008Isthmian League Division One South7thAlan Dowson
 2008-2009Isthmian League Division One South1stAlan Dowson
2009-2010Isthmian League Premier Division5thAlan Dowson
2010-2011Isthmian League Premier Division7thAlan Dowson
2011-2012Isthmian League Premier Division11thAlan Dowson
2012-2013Isthmian League Premier Division11thAlan Dowson
2013-2014Isthmian League Premier Division2ndAlan Dowson
2014-2015Isthmian League Premier DivisionTommy Williams
..........................................................................

Best Year icon = Best Year

 

We Want to Hear From You!

Tell us your stories and send us photos through our FaceBook page. Click here to join us.

 
 

From around the web

Like the site?

The new edition of the Directory contains even more!

AVAILABLE TO ORDER NOW