Non-League Club Directory Logo
 
 

Maidenhead United

Currently Playing In:

Conference South

 
Altrincham Club Crest image

One of the country’s oldest football clubs, Maidenhead were founded in 1870 and have steadily progressed through the local leagues-

1894-1902 Southern League
1902-1904 West Berkshire
1904-1922 Great West Suburban
1922-1939 Spartan League
1939-1945 Great West Combination
1945-1963 Corinthian League
1963-1973 Athenian League
1973-2004 Isthmian League
2004-    Conference South

The club competed in the 1871-1872 FA Challenge Cup competition when they beat Marlow in a real ‘local derby’ but lost to Crystal Palace, however, although one of the country’s original football clubs, not many honours have been won. Perhaps their steadiness will eventually take them to the very top of the Non-League Football Pyramid.

Since qualifying for Conference South,  Maidenhead United have struggled to establish themselves but hopefully the experience gained since 2007 will help the club challenge for another promotion.

 

Club Factfile

Previous Name(s):
Maidenhead F.C and Maidenhead Norfolkians merged to form today’s club
Ground:
York Road, Maidenhead, Berkshire SL6 1SF
Telephone:
01628 636 314
Directions:
The Ground is in the town centre. 200 yards from the station and two minutes walk from the High Street. Access from M4 Junctions 7 or 8/9.
Capacity:
4500
Seats:
400
Covered:
Yes
2000
Clubhouse:
Yes
Shop:
Yes
Record Attendance:
7,920 v Southall - FA Amateur Cup Quarter final 07/03/1936
Most Recent Senior Honour:
Berks & Bucks Senior Cup 2009-10
 

Image Gallery

Club History

Click on a year to see photos, articles and more details about the season.

 YearLeaguePositionManager
1977-1978Isthmian League Divison One10thGeoff Anthony
1978-1979Isthmian League Divison One3rdGeoff Anthony
1979-1980Isthmian League Divison One3rdGeoff Anthony
1980-1981Isthmian League Divison One12thPhil Jarratt
1981-1982Isthmian League Divison One16thPhil Jarratt
1982-1983Isthmian League Divison One20thJohn Dempsey
1983-1984Isthmian League Divison One4thBrian Caterer
1984-1985Isthmian League Divison One11thBrian Caterer
1985-1986Isthmian League Divison One17thBrian Caterer
1986-1987Isthmian League Divison One21stTim Smith
1987-1988Isthmian League Divison 2 South11thJimmy Kelman
1988-1989Isthmian League Divison 2 South17thMartin Spong & Cliff Jones
1989-1990Isthmian League Divison 2 South5thMartin Spong
1990-1991Isthmian League Divison 2 South2ndMartin Spong
1991-1992Isthmian League Divison One16thGary Goodwin
1992-1993Isthmian League Divison One12thJohn Clements
1993-1994Isthmian League Divison One17thJohn Watt
1994-1995Isthmian League Divison One12thJohn Watt
1995-1996Isthmian League Divison One14thJohn Watt
1996-1997Isthmian League Divison One13thMartyn Busby & Alan Devonshire
1997-1998Isthmian League Divison One4thAlan Devonshire
1998-1999Isthmian League Divison One11thAlan Devonshire
1999-2000Isthmian League Divison One3rdAlan Devonshire
2000-2001Isthmian League Premier Division16thAlan Devonshire
2001-2002Isthmian League Premier Division16thAlan Devonshire
2002-2003Isthmian League Premier Division10thAlan Devonshire
2003-2004Isthmian League Premier Division12thJohn Dreyer
2004-2005Conference South20thJohn Dreyer
2005-2006Conference South22ndDennis Greene
2006-2007Southern League Premier Division4thDennis Greene
2007-2008Conference South17thJohnson Hyppolyte
2008-2009Conference South6thJohnson Hyppolyte
2009-2010Conference South16thJohnson Hyppolyte
2010-2011Conference South19thJohnson Hyppolyte
2011-2012Conference South20thJohnson Hyppolyte
2012-2013Conference South19thJohnson Hyppolyte
2013-2014Conference South

Best Year icon = Best Year

 

We Want to Hear From You!

Tell us your stories and send us photos through our FaceBook page. Click here to join us.

 
 

From around the web

Like the site?

The new edition of the Directory contains even more!

AVAILABLE TO ORDER NOW