Non-League Club Directory Logo
 
 

Peacehaven and Telscombe

Currently Playing In:

Isthmian League Premier Division

 

Formed in 1923 after the merger of Peacehaven Rangers and Telscombe Tye, the new club competed in The Brighton League but joined The Sussex County League in 1969-1970.

After gaining promotion to the top division in 1978, ‘The Tye’ built a wonderful reputation as constant challengers for the county title.Three championships were won between 1979 and 1983 and then, although league results still kept them in the top half of Division One, it was cup football that brought the headlines. A Fourth Qualifying Round FA Cup appearance in 1990-1991 was followed by two exciting FA Vase runs in 1992-93 (5th Round) and 1995-96 (Quarter Final).

Having enjoyed over twenty competitive seasons in Sussex Division One, the club suffered a slump which took them all the way down to Intermediate football in Sussex Division Three by 2005.

An immediate promotion put the club back into positive mood and supporters were thrilled with two cup successes, winning the League Cup and RUR and proving all their old positive spirit was back with a Division One runners up finish in 2010.

Since then, a challenging position at the top of their division was maintained and in 2012-2013 winning the Sussex title brought promotion into The Isthmian League for the first time.

 

Club Factfile

Previous Name(s):
Peacehaven Rangers and Telscombe merged
Ground:
The Sports Park, Paddinghoe Avenue, Peacehaven BN10 8RH
Telephone:
01273 582 471
Directions:
From Brighton on A259, over roundabout & Piddinghoe Ave. is next left after 2nd set of lights-ground at end. From Newhaven, Piddinghoe Ave. is 1st right after 1st set of lights. 3 miles from Newhaven(BR). Peacehaven is served by Brighton to Newhaven & Eastbourne buses.
Covered:
Yes
Clubhouse:
Yes
Most Recent Senior Honour:
Isthmian League Division One South 2013-2014
 

Club History

Click on a year to see photos, articles and more details about the season.

 YearLeaguePositionManager
1978-1979Sussex County League Division One1st
1979-1980Sussex County League Division One12th
1980-1981Sussex County League Division One2nd
 1981-1982Sussex County League Division One1st
 1982-1983Sussex County League Division One1st
1983-1984Sussex County League Division One7th
1984-1985Sussex County League Division One10th
1985-1986Sussex County League Division One5th
1986-1987Sussex County League Division One7th
1987-1988Sussex County League Division One8thAllan Soloman
1988-1989Sussex County League Division One8thAllan Soloman
1989-1990Sussex County League Division One5thAllan Soloman
1990-1991Sussex County League Division One2ndAlan Pook
 1991-1992Sussex County League Division One1stAlan Pook
 1992-1993Sussex County League Division One1stAlan Pook
1993-1994Sussex County League Division One4thP.Edwards
 1994-1995Sussex County League Division One1stP.Edwards
 1995-1996Sussex County League Division One1stP.Edwards
1996-1997Sussex County League Division One3rdP.Edwards
1997-1998Sussex County League Division One19thGerry Green
1998-1999Sussex County League Division Two12thGerry Green
1999-2000Sussex County League Division Two14thGerry Green
2000-2001Sussex County League Division Two2ndPeter Edwards
2001-2002Sussex County League Division One12thPeter Edwards
2002-2003Sussex County League Division One18thPeter Edwards
2003-2004Sussex County League Division Two12thPeter Edwards
2004-2005Sussex County League Division Two17thPeter Edwards
 2005-2006Sussex County League Division Three1stDarren Guirey
2006-2007Sussex County League Division Two5thDarren Guirey
2007-2008Sussex County League Division Two4thDarren Guirey
 2008-2009Sussex County League Division Two1stDarren Guirey
2009-2010Sussex County League Division One2ndDarren Guirey
2010-2011Sussex County League Division One3rdPeter Edwards & Terry Hall
2011-2012Sussex County League Division One5thPeter Edwards & Terry Hall
 2012-2013Sussex County League Division One1stShaun Saunders
 2013-2014Isthmian League Division One South1stShaun Saunders
2014-2015Isthmian League Premier DivisionShaun Saunders
..........................................................................

Best Year icon = Best Year

 

We Want to Hear From You!

Tell us your stories and send us photos through our FaceBook page. Click here to join us.

 
 

From around the web

Like the site?

The new edition of the Directory contains even more!

AVAILABLE TO ORDER NOW