Non-League Club Directory Logo
 
 

Sutton Coldfield Town

Currently Playing In:

Northern Premier League Division One South

 
Altrincham Club Crest image

Situated north of Birmingham, the football club from Sutton Coldfield was formed in 1897 and competed in most of the local football leagues before qualifying for The Southern League in 1982.  Starting with The Central Birmingham League they also played in The Walsall Senior League and The Staffordshire County League before joining The Birmingham Combination in 1950.

The West Midlands (Regional )League had built a good reputation and ‘The Royals’ joined them in 1954. The Midland Combination was also a competitive league in the area in which Sutton Coldfield competed for thirteen seasons before returning to The West Midlands League.

There was an exciting period in the club’s history when moving from The Midland Combination to The Premier Division of The Southern League in a six year period from 1978 to 1984. However there was only one year at Premier level, but certainly a long run in The Southern League.

Managers Eddie Caulfield and Chris Wright gave good service, and since the turn of the century Chris Keogh has been in charge of playing matters. In 2010 the club felt a change could be beneficial and agreed to move across to The Northern Premier League, where they have consolidated with two 6th place finishes and one in mid table.

 

Club Factfile

Previous Name(s):
Sutton Coldfield FC 1879-1921
Ground:
Central Ground, Coles Lane, Sutton Coldfield B72 1NL
Telephone:
0121 354 2997
Directions:
From M42 Junc 9, take A4097 [Minworth sign]. At island, follow signs to Walmley Village. At traffic lights turn right [B4148]. After shops turn left at traffic lights into Wylde Green Road. Over railway bridge turn right into East View Road, which becomes Coles Lane.
Capacity:
4500
Seats:
200
Covered:
Yes
500
Clubhouse:
Yes
Shop:
Yes
Record Attendance:
2,029 v Doncaster Rovers - FA Cup 1980-81
Most Recent Senior Honour:
West Midlands Regional League 1979-80
 

Club History

Click on a year to see photos, articles and more details about the season.

 YearLeaguePositionManager
 1978-1979Midland Combination Division One 1stKeith Blunt
 1979-1980West Midlands (Regional) League1stB.Curry
1980-1981West Midlands (Regional) League9thBrian Kenning
1981-1982West Midlands (Regional) League2ndIain Cooper
1982-1983Southern League Division One MIdland2ndIan Cooper
1983-1984Southern League Premier Division17thIan Cooper
1984-1985Southern League Midland Division9thRhys Davies
1985-1986Southern League Midland Division12thAlan Parsons
1986-1987Southern League Midland Division17thAlan Parsons
1987-1988Southern League Midland Division5thEddie Caulfield
1988-1989Southern League Midland Division10thEddie Caulfield
1989-1990Southern League Midland Division7thEddie Caulfield
1990-1991Southern League Midland Division12thEddie Caulfield
1991-1992Southern League Midland Division3rdPhil Sharpe
1992-1993Southern League Midland Division8thChris Wright
1993-1994Southern League Midland Division16thClive Perrins
1994-1995Southern League Midland Division17thCarlo Rossi
1995-1996Southern League Midland Division13thChris Wright
1996-1997Southern League Midland Division21stChris Wright
1997-1998Southern League Midland Division17thGary Bradder
1998-1999Southern League Midland Division11thGary Bradder
1999-2000Southern League Midland Division13thGary Bradder
2000-2001Southern League Western Division20thChris Keogh
2001-2002Southern League Western Division6thChris Keogh
2002-2003Southern League Western Division11thChris Keogh
2003-2004Southern League Division One West8thChris Keogh
2004-2005Southern League Division One West18thChris Keogh
2005-2006 Southern League Division One West7thChris Keogh
2006-2007Southern League Division One Midlands12thChris Keogh
2007-2008Southern League Division One Midlands4thChris Keogh
2008-2009Southern League Division One Midlands6thChris Keogh
2009-2010Southern League Division One Midlands6thChris Keogh
2010-2011Northern Premier League Division One South6thChris Keogh
2011-2012Northern Premier League Division One South12thChris Keogh
2012-2013Northern Premier League Division One South6thNeil Tooth
2013-2014Northern Premier League Division One SouthNeil Tooth
..........................................................................

Best Year icon = Best Year

 

We Want to Hear From You!

Tell us your stories and send us photos through our FaceBook page. Click here to join us.

 
 

From around the web

Like the site?

The new edition of the Directory contains even more!

AVAILABLE TO ORDER NOW