Non-League Club Directory Logo
 
 

Whitehawk

Currently Playing In:

Conference South

 

Formed after the Second World War, Whitehawk played under the spectacular name of Whitehawk & Manor Farm Old Boys until 1958. They had started in the Brighton & Hove District League and moved up to The Sussex County League, where they established themselves as a senior county club after promotion to Division One in 1981.

The championship was won in 1984 and ‘The Hawks’ enjoyed a consistent run of challenges at the top of the league, until they suffered a quiet period in the ‘nineties’. However, the introduction of Ian Chapman as manager seemed to spark off a good spell and three top three finishes obviously alerted the club to the possibilities of promotion.

Two seasons later the championship was won and promotion gained with vastly improved facilities. Then, to prove the club was really ‘flying,’ the play-offs were reached in 2010-2011. With extra confidence, Whitehawk won the Championship the following year and Isthmian Premier football was taken in the club’s stride under the guidance of successful manager Darren Freeman. Supporters were thrilled to see their lads win a third championship in four years and gain a place in The Conference South,after a spell of thrilling successes that resembled a wonderful dream coming true.

 

Club Factfile

Previous Name(s):
Whitehawk & Manor Fram Old Boys until 1958
Ground:
Enclosed Ground, East Brighton Park,Wilson Avenue, Brighton BN2 5TS
Telephone:
01273 609 736
Directions:
From N (London) on M23/A23 – after passing Brighton boundary sign & twin pillars join A27 (sp Lewes); immediately after passing Sussex University (on L) leave A27 via slip rd at sp B2123, Falmer, Rottingdean; at roundabout at top of slip rd turn R onto B2123 (sp Falmer, Rottingdean); in 2m at traffic lights in Woodingdean turn R by Downs Hotel into Warren Road; in about 1m at traffic lights turn L into Wilson Ave, crossing racecourse; in 1¼m turn L at foot of hill (last turning before traffic lights) into East Brighton Park; follow lane for the ground.
Capacity:
3000
Covered:
Yes
500
Clubhouse:
Yes
Shop:
No
Record Attendance:
2,100 v Bognor Regis Town FA Cup 1988-1989
Most Recent Senior Honour:
Isthmian League Premier Division Champions 2012-13
 

Club History

Click on a year to see photos, articles and more details about the season.

 YearLeaguePositionManager
 1980-1981Sussex County League Division Two1stTony Reeves
1981-1982Sussex County League Division One14thTony Reeves
1982-1983Sussex County League Division One5thTony Reeves
 1983-1984Sussex County League Division One1stTony Reeves
1984-1985Sussex County League Division One4thTony Reeves
1985-1986Sussex County League Division One4thTony Reeves
1986-1987Sussex County League Division One2ndTony Reeves
1987-1988Sussex County League Division One5thTony Reeves
1988-1989 Sussex County League Division One3rdBrian Donnelly
1989-1990Sussex County League Division One6thBrian Donnelly
1990-1991Sussex County League Division One10thBrian Donnelly
1991-1992Sussex County League Division One13thBrian Donnelly
1992-1993Sussex County League Division One5thTony Reeves
1993-1994Sussex County League Division One2ndTony Reeves
1994-1995Sussex County League Division One10thTony Reeves
1995-1996Sussex County League Division One16thTony Reeves
1996-1997Sussex County League Division One17thTony Reeves
1997-1998Sussex County League Division One4thPaul Hubbard
1998-1999Sussex County League Division One14thPaul Hubbard
1999-2000Sussex County League Division One11thPaul Hubbard
2000-2001Sussex County League Division One17thPaul Hubbard
2001-2002Sussex County League Division One13thPaul Hubbard
2002-2003Sussex County League Division One2ndPaul Hubbard/Ian Chapman
2003-2004Sussex County League Division One8thIan Chapman
2004-2005Sussex County League Division One3rdIan Chapman
2005-2006Sussex County League Division One3rdIan Chapman
2006-2007Sussex County League Division One2ndIan Chapman
2007-2008Sussex County League Division One2ndRussell Bromage
2008-2009Sussex County League Division One14thGeorge Parris
 2009-2010Sussex County League Division One1stGeorge Parris/Darren Freeman
2010-2011Isthmian League Division One South3rdDarren Freeman
 2011-2012Isthmian League Division One South1stDarren Freeman
 2012-2013Isthmian League Premier Division1stDarren Freeman
2013-2014Conference South19thDarren Freeman,Steve King
..........................................................................

Best Year icon = Best Year

 

We Want to Hear From You!

Tell us your stories and send us photos through our FaceBook page. Click here to join us.

 
 

From around the web

Like the site?

The new edition of the Directory contains even more!

AVAILABLE TO ORDER NOW