Non-League Club Directory Logo
 
 

Yeovil Town

Currently Playing In:

Football Championship

 
Altrincham Club Crest image

A very special club for me, Yeovil Town built an exciting reputation as one of the country’s best known non-league club’s with a wonderful FA Cup record. I was lucky enough to have been invited to join chairman Brian Moore’s board of directors at a difficult time as the club’s move to Huish Park was threatening the club’s future financially. I enjoyed a memorable seven years and have since admired the hard work that has seen the club develop.

The club survived and with some excellent managerial selections, Yeovil Town’s old reputation as a cup giant killer has changed into the much admired first ex-non-league club to have qualified for membership of The Football League Championship.T.W.

 

Club Factfile

Previous Name(s):
Yeovil FC 1890-1895. Yeovil Casuals 1895-1907.
Ground:
Huish Park Stadium, Lufton Way, Yeovil, Somerset, BA22 8YF
Telephone:
01935 423 662
Website Address:
www.ytfc.net
Directions:
From the Midlands and North Take the M5 south to junction 25 (Taunton). Take the A358 signposted Ilminster until joining the A303 at Horton Cross. Continue along the A303 in an easterly direction which is signposted Andover and London until the Cartgate roundabout and then take the A3088 which is signposted Yeovil. At the first roundabout, turn left; at the second roundabout go straight on (past the Crematorium) then at the third island, take the first exit again at the Asda roundabout into Lufton Way. The main entrance to the stadium is approx. half a mile along on the right.
From London and the Home Counties Take the M3 and the A303 until the Cartgate roundabout, junction with A3088 sign-posted for Yeovil. At first roundabout take the first exit along Bunford Lane, go straight over the next roundabout and take The first exit - again the Western Avenue roundabout into Lufton Way.
From the South via A30 Take the A30 into Yeovil until the Kingston roundabout, and then follow signs for Taunton (A358) along Preston Road to roundabout at Western Avenue.
Covered:
Yes
Clubhouse:
Yes
Shop:
Yes
Record Attendance:
8,612 v Arsenal FC F.A. Cup 3rd Round 02/01/1993
Most Recent Senior Honour:
Football League Two 2004-05
 

Club History

Click on a year to see photos, articles and more details about the season.

 YearLeaguePositionManager
1977-1978Southern League Premier Division 12thStan Harland
1978-1979Southern League Premier Division 9thStan Harland
1979-1980 Alliance Football League 12thBarry Lloyd
1980-1981Alliance Football League 14thBarry Lloyd
1981-1982Alliance Football League 13thJimmy Giles
1982-1983Alliance Football League 20thJimmy Giles
1983-1984Alliance Football League 20thTrevor Finnigan
1984-1985Alliance Football League 22ndIan MacFarlane
1985-1986Isthmian League Premier Division2ndGerry Gow
1986-1987Isthmian League Premier Division2ndBrian Hall
 1987-1988Isthmian League Premier Division1stBrian Hall
1988-1989Conference9thBrian Hall
1989-1990Conference7thBrian Hall/Clive Whitehead
1990-1991Conference14thClive Whitehead/Steve Rutter
1991-1992Conference15thSteve Rutter
1992-1993Conference4thSteve Rutter
1993-1994Conference19thSteve Rutter
1994-1995Conference22ndSteve Rutter/Brian Hall
1995-1996Isthmian League Premier Division4thGraham Roberts
 1996-1997Isthmian League Premier Division1stGraham Roberts
1997-1998Conference11thColin Lippiatt
1998-1999Conference5thColin Lippiatt
1999-2000Conference7thColin Lippiatt
2000-2001Conference2ndDavid Webb
2001-2002Conference3rdGary Johnson
 2002-2003Conference1stGary Johnson
2003-2004Football League Division Three8thGary Johnson
 2004-2005Football League Two1stGary Johnson
2005-2006 Football League One15thSteve Thompson
2006-2007Football League One5thRussell Slade
2007-2008Football League One18tRussell Slade
2008-2009Football League One17thRussell Slade
2009-2010Football League One15thTerry Skiverton
2010-2011Football League One14thTerry Skiverton
2011-2012Football League One17thTerry Skiverton/ Gary Johnson
2012-2013Football League One4thGary Johnson
2013-2014Football ChampionshipGary Johnson
..........................................................................

Best Year icon = Best Year

 

We Want to Hear From You!

Tell us your stories and send us photos through our FaceBook page. Click here to join us.

 
 

From around the web

Like the site?

The new edition of the Directory contains even more!

AVAILABLE TO ORDER NOW